BOSTON AMATEUR GOLF SOCIETY 
 RHODE ISLAND DIVISION.
Tournament Golf for Golfers of all abilities
Home
2017 Tournament Schedule
Tee Times
2017 Tournament Results
2017 Order of Merit (Net)
2017 Order of Merit (Gross)
Member Statistics
Membership Application
Florida, 2017
Florida, 2016 Results
Pace of Play Policy
2016 Year end Newsletter
About B.A.G.S.
Benefits of Membership
Course Directory
2013 Course Selection
How our events are run
FAQ's
Contact B.A.G.S.
2017 Preliminary Schedule

Member Statistics

 

Closest - To - Pin - 2017 Season

Low Gross Rounds - 2017 Season

Best Stableford Point Totals - 2017 Season

Most Improved Golfers - 2016 Season

Order of Merit - Annual Winners

Holes - In - One

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Closest - To - Pin - 2017 Season

$1 from each tournament entry for the season goes in the Hole-In One / closest to pin pool.  A Hole-in-one receives 60% of the pool (maximum of $1,000).   The 6 closest to the pin shots for the season (at one measured hole at each RI event) evenly split what remains in the pool.  All payouts are in B.A.G.S. tournament credits.

Hole in One Pool for June 24  - approximately $ 700

Member Distance Date Course Hole #
John Teixeira 0' 6" May 8 Metacomet CC  7
Tom D'Oliveira 2' 6" April 27 Fall River CC  8
Billy Trudell 2' 9.5" April 15 Exeter CC 11
Joe Capone 3' 6" June 11 Green Valley CC 12
Ray Hodges 4' 3" April 29 Allendale CC  5
Tony Caldwell 4' 6" June 20 Ledgemont CC 12

 

 

LOW GROSS - 2017 SEASON (+6 or better)

Member +/- Par Score Course Date
Hermen Dacones +2 74 Triggs Memorial April 12
Brad Steever +2 73 Connecticut National GC May 13
John Teixeira +3 74 Montaup CC April 20
John Teixeira +3  75 Rehoboth CC May 21
John Teixeira +3 75 Triggs Memorial June 8
Hermen Dacones +3 75 Triggs Memorial June 8
John Teixeira +3 74 Laurel Lane CC June 17
Brad Steever +3 74 Laurel Lane CC June 17
Matt Phillips +4 76 Exeter CC April 15
Ed Hart +4 76 Fenner Hill May 3
Hermen Dacones +4 76 Rehoboth CC May 21
John Teixeira +4 76 Exeter CC (Blue tees) May 27
Brad Steever +5 77 Acushnet River Valley April 30
Hermen Dacones +5 77 Meadow Brook GC May 17
John Teixeira +5 75 Agawam Hunt May 23
Joe Padykula +5 75 Agawam Hunt May 23
John Teixeira +6 78 Triggs Memorial April 12
Dave Phillips +6 78 Exeter CC April 15
Al Ferretti +6 78 Exeter CC April 15
Rich Bracker +6 78 Allendale CC April 29
John Teixiera +6 78 Fenner Hill May 3
Bob Dubois +6 77 Laurel Lane CC June 17

 

BEST STABLEFORD POINTS - "40 Point Club" -  2017 SEASON 

Member Stableford
Points
Course Date
Bob Thibault 43 Connecticut National GC May 13
Tony Caldwell 42 Montaup CC April 20
Ed Hart 42 Fenner Hill May 3
Ed Guertin 42 Potowomut CC June 13
Don Brisson 41 Connecticut National GC May 13
Alan Horlbogen 41 Laurel Lane CC June 17
Al Ferretti 40 Exeter CC April 15
Dennis Flis 40 Exeter CC April 15
Bill Scott 40 Fenner Hill May 3
Dennis Flis 40 Rehoboth CC May 21
Bob Finn 40 Exeter CC May 27
Bob Dubois 40 Laurel Lane CC June 17

 

 

HOLES IN ONE - SINCE 1992

John Teixeira October 12, 2016 Montaup CC

# 12

Steve Daigneault August 8, 2016 Sheneccosett GC

# 15

Tom Fedyszyn June 20, 2015 Winnapaug CC #  3
Ralph Carlino June 3, 2015 Newport National GC # 13
Dennis Flis July 7, 2014 Quidnessett CC # 12
Dave Russell September 29, 2013 River Ridge GC # 11
Joanne Latour September 8, 2013 Fenner Hill GC # 11
Tom Fedyszyn July 14, 2012 Crystal Lake GC # 15
Peter Durfee September 27, 2010 Pawtucket CC # 13
Steve Medeiros August 24, 2009 CC of Halifax #  8
Rich Berlant June 4, 2009 Exeter CC # 11
Dick Burt June 29, 2008 Whaling City GC # 8
David Gamache October 2, 2004 Putnam CC (now CT. National) # 7
David Lemek June 6, 2002 Country View # 2
Ed Worthley October 6, 2001 Putnam CC (now CT. National) # 7
Bob Finn August 29, 2001 River Bend # 8
David Gamache April 30, 2000 Rehoboth # 8
Ed Oakley 1992 Richmond # 17

 

 

ORDER OF MERIT - ANNUAL WINNERS

Year Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
2016 John Phillips Alan Horlbogen Kevin Smith
2015 Paul Dumont Chung Nguyen John Phillips
2014 Paul Dumont Alan Horlbogen Alain Morin
2013 Alan Horlbogen Don Denuccio Joe Capone
2012 Paul Dumont Al Latour Dick Burt
2011 Dick Burt Joe Capone Paul Dumont
2010 John Phillips Al Latour Al Ferretti
2009 Don Denuccio Jim Foehr Al Ferretti
2008 John Buffery Don Denuccio Dick Rotelli
2007 John Buffery Dick Rotelli Al Latour
2006 John Buffery Eric Marschke Ed Neff
2005 Rudy Horne Dick Burt Dave Gamache
2004 Al Braz John Buffery Brian Boyer
2003 Fred Marxson Bob Thibault Al Braz
2002 Charlie Lewis Al Braz Fred Marxson
2001 Brian Mills Dave Gamache Fred Marxson
2000 Charlie Lewis Fred Morra Bob Dufresne
1999 Dick Burt Scott Cecil Charlie Lewis
1998 Charlie Lewis Scott Cecil Dave Gamache
1997 Charlie Lewis Dick Burt Dave Gamache
1996 Ed Ethier Dick Burt Dave Gamache
1995 Ed Ethier Fred Marxson Dick Burt
1994 Bob Goodell Fred Marxson Ed Ethier
1993 Len Meglio Bob Goodell Fred Marxson
1992 Dick Burt Fred Marxson Dave Dionne

 

MOST IMPROVED GOLFERS - 2016 SEASON (this USGA-GHIN  formula measures the difference between 5/15/16 and  season ending 2016 (revision effective 11/1/2016) handicap as computed amongst those members whose handicpas are covered by GHIN, thru BAGS-RI)

Member Ending Hdcp. Beginning Hdcp
Rich Bracker

2.9

5.6
Kris Forman 17.2

21.5

Alan Horlbogen

16.6

20.7
Keith Morse 11.2

14.5

John Phillips

6.9 9.1
Paul L'Heureux 22.4 26.3
Bob Degnan 6.4 8.3
Dave Phillips 7.1 9.0
Bob Ferland 13.6 16.1
Ralph Carlino 18.1 20.9
Ken Horne 13.8 15.9
Tom D'Oliveira
11.1 12.9
Fred Morra 17.6 19.9
Paul Hochwarter 18.0 20.3
Dick Rotelli 12.5 14.3
Kevin Mulligan 27.3 29.8
John Teixeira 3.6 4.6
Jim Rooks 10.9 12.3
Ken Hallberg 15.4 16.9
Peter Kellerman 26.6 28.7
Dennis Flis 15.1 16.5
Bob Finn 12.8 14.0
Bob Blanchette 9.2 10.2
Bill Downs 15.5 16.8
Bertrand Dumont 12.7 13.8
Al Ferretti 9.7 10.6
Fred Keating 17.0 18.2
Dave Opton 34.6 36.4
Ed Guertin 12.6 13.5
Oscar Diano 16.9 17.9