BOSTON AMATEUR GOLF SOCIETY 
 RHODE ISLAND DIVISION
Tournament Golf for Golfers of all abilities
Home
Florida tournament Results
Florida tournament info
2017 Tournament Schedule
Tee Times
2017 Tournament Results
2017 Order of Merit (Net)
2017 Order of Merit (Gross)
Current GHIN Listing
Member Statistics
Membership Application
Florida, 2017
Pace of Play Policy
2017 Year end Newsletter
About B.A.G.S.
Benefits of Membership
Course Directory
2013 Course Selection
How our events are run
FAQ's
Contact B.A.G.S.
2017 Preliminary Schedule

Member Statistics

 

Closest - To - Pin - 2017 Season

Low Gross Rounds - 2017 Season

Best Stableford Point Totals - 2017 Season

Most Improved Golfers - 2017 Season

Order of Merit - Annual Winners

Holes - In - One

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Closest - To - Pin - 2017 Season

Hole in one by Jim Rooks -  Swansea CC - Hole # 11 - on July 6
                               (hole in one pool remains intact !!)

$1 from each tournament entry for the season goes in the Hole-In One / closest to pin pool.  A Hole-in-one receives 60% of the pool (maximum of $1,000).   The 6 closest to the pin shots for the season (at one measured hole at each RI event) evenly split what remains in the pool.  All payouts are in B.A.G.S. tournament credits.  R.I. division members only can win from the Closest-To-Pin / Hole in one pool. 

At season's end the pool totaled $1,818 - the six closest to the pin shots (at each tournament's measured hole) split the pot evenly - each wins a B.A.G.S. credit of $ 303

Member Distance Date Course Hole #
John Teixeira 0' 6" May 8 Metacomet CC  7
Steve Tella 2' 2.5" August 20 Meadow Brook GC  6
Tom D'Oliveira 2' 6" April 27 Fall River CC  8
Mark Francesconi 2' 9" August 27 Beaver River GC  3
Billy Trudell 2' 9.5" April 15 Exeter CC 11
Ken Lombardo 3' 5" October 21 Shenecossett CC 12

 

 

LOW GROSS - 2017 SEASON (+6 or better)

Member +/- Par Score Course Date
Rich Bracker -3 69 Lebaron Hills CC August 2
Hermen Dacones -3 68 Crystal Lake GC September 10
Hermen Dacones E 71 Richmond CC July 9
Brad Steever E 69 Pawtucket CC September 18
Hermen Dacones +1 71 Country View GC July 29
John Teixeira +1 73 Lebaron Hills CC August 2
Hermen Dacones +2 74 Triggs Memorial April 12
Brad Steever +2 73 Connecticut National GC May 13
Mark Francesconi +2 73 Connecticut National GC July 22
Brad Steever +2 73 New England CC July 27
Matt Phillips +2 74 Fenner Hill September 4
Matt Phillips +2 74 Segregansett CC September 27
Hermen Dacones +2 74 Triggs Memorial GC October 11
John Teixeira +3 74 Montaup CC April 20
John Teixeira +3  75 Rehoboth CC May 21
John Teixeira +3 75 Triggs Memorial June 8
Hermen Dacones +3 75 Triggs Memorial June 8
John Teixeira +3 74 Laurel Lane CC June 17
Brad Steever +3 74 Laurel Lane CC June 17
John Teixeira +3 73 Lincoln CC June 26
Joe Padykula +3 75 Winnapaug CC July 1
John Teixeira +3 74 Shenecossett GC August 14
Hermen Dacones +3 73 CC of New Bedford September 13
Hermen Dacones +3 74 Richmond CC September 23
Hermen Dacones +3 74 Shenecossett CC October 21
Matt Phillips +4 76 Exeter CC April 15
Ed Hart +4 76 Fenner Hill May 3
Hermen Dacones +4 76 Rehoboth CC May 21
John Teixeira +4 76 Exeter CC (Blue tees) May 27
John Phillips +4 74 Lincoln CC June 26
John Teixeira +4 75 Richmond CC July 9
Dave Phillips +4 75 Connecticut National GC July 22
John Teixeira +4 74 Country View GC July 29
John Teixeira +4 75 Crystal Lake GC September 10
Jeff Mucciarone +4 73 Pawtucket CC September 18
Hermen Dacones +4 76 Segregansett CC September 27
Brad Steever +5 77 Acushnet River Valley April 30
Hermen Dacones +5 77 Meadow Brook GC May 17
John Teixeira +5 75 Agawam Hunt May 23
Joe Padykula +5 75 Agawam Hunt May 23
John Teixeira +5 77 Winnapaug CC July 1
Al Ferretti +5 76 Richmond CC July 9
Bob Degnan +5 76 Richmond CC July 9
Joe Padykula +5 77 Acushnet River Valley July 12
Hermen Dacones +5 77 Lebaron Hills CC August 2
Al Ferretti +5 77 Lebaron Hills CC August 2
Ted Cho +5 77 Lebaron Hills CC August 2
Hermen Dacones +5 77 Elmridge GC August 5
Hermen Dacones +5 76 Green Valley CC August 12
Matt Phillips +5 76 Shenecossett GC August 14
Billy Trudell +5 75 Highland CC August 29
Teixeira, John +5 77 Segregansett CC September 27
Brad Steever +5 75 North Kingstown GC October 7
Hermen Dacones +5 76 Montaup CC October 11
John Teixeira +5 77 Triggs Memorial GC October 14
Rich Bracker +5 76 Shenecossett CC October 21
John Teixeira +6 78 Triggs Memorial April 12
Dave Phillips +6 78 Exeter CC April 15
Al Ferretti +6 78 Exeter CC April 15
Rich Bracker +6 78 Allendale CC April 29
John Teixiera +6 78 Fenner Hill May 3
Bob Dubois +6 77 Laurel Lane CC June 17
Hermen Dacones +6 78 Quidnessett CC July 3
John Teixeira +6 78 Swansea CC July 6
John Teixeira +6 78 Acushnet River Valley July 12
John Teixeira +6 78 Elmridge GC August 5
Rich Bracker +6 78 Elmridge GC August 5
Dave Phillips +6 77 Green Valley CC August 12
Dave Phillips +6 77 Shenecossett GC August 14
John Phillips +6 76 Beaver River GC August 27
Billy Trudell +6 76 Beaver River GC August 27
Dave Phillips +6 76 Highland CC August 29
Hermen Dacones +6 74 Louisquisset GC September 7
Rich Bracker +6 74 Louisquisset GC September 7
Rich Bracker +6 77 Crystal Lake GC September 10
Chung Nguyen +6 77 Crystal Lake GC September 10
Brad Steever +6 76 CC of New Bedford September 13
John Andel +6 76 North Kingstown October 7
Brad Steever  +6 77 Montaup CC October 11
Matt Phillips +6 77 Montaup CC October 11
John Andel +6 77 Shenecossett CC October 21
John Phillips +6 77 Crestwood CC October 24

 

BEST STABLEFORD POINTS - "40 Point Club" -  2017 SEASON 

August 2?

Member Stableford
Points
Course Date
Jerry O'Dell 49 Winnapaug CC July 1
Don Brisson 48 Richmond CC July 9 
Sean Carroll 46 Connecticut National GC July 22
Jim Baptista 45 Green Valley CC August 12
Dick Rotelli 44 Lebaron Hills CC August 2
Rich Bracker 44 Lebaron Hills CC August 2
Bob Thibault 43 Connecticut National GC May 13
Joe Capone 43 Connecticut National GC July 22
Tony Caldwell 42 Montaup CC April 20
Ed Hart 42 Fenner Hill May 3
Ed Guertin 42 Potowomut CC June 13
Tom D'Oliveira 42 Winnapaug CC July 1
Jim Rooks 42 Winnapaug CC July 1
Don Denuccio 42 Acushnet River Valley July 12
Mark Francesconi 42 Connecticut National GC July 22
Paul Hochwarter 42 Connecticut National GC July 22
Fred Keating 42 Beaver River GC August 27
Hermen Dacones 42 Crystal Lake GC September 10
Harry Tamule 42 Segregansett CC September 27
Ed Hochwarter 42 Elmridge GC October 1
Don Brisson 41 Connecticut National GC May 13
Alan Horlbogen 41 Laurel Lane CC June 17
John Phillips 41 Lincoln CC June 26
Hermen Dacones 41 Richmond CC July 9
Bob Finn 41 Richmond CC July 9
Joe Capone 41 Richmond CC July 9
Dave Phillips 41 Connecticut National GC July 22
Bob Thibault 41 Connecticut National GC July 22
Kevin Smith 41 New England CC July 27
Ted Cho 41 Lebaron Hills CC August 2
Al Ferretti 41 Lebaron Hills CC August 2
Kevin Smith 41 Lebaron Hills CC August 2
Jim Rooks 41 Lebaron Hills CC August 2
Kevin Mulligan 41 Elmridge GC August 5
Dick Rotelli 41 Shenecossett GC August 14
Alan Horlbogen 41 Shenecossett GC August 14
Alan Horlbogen 41 Louisquisset GC September 7
Don Brisson 41 River Ridge GC September 16
Al Ferretti 40 Exeter CC April 15
Dennis Flis 40 Exeter CC April 15
Bill Scott 40 Fenner Hill May 3
Dennis Flis 40 Rehoboth CC May 21
Bob Finn 40 Exeter CC May 27
Bob Dubois 40 Laurel Lane CC June 17
Al Ferretti 40 Swansea CC July 6
Al Ferretti 40 Richmond CC July 9
Rusty Budlong 40 Richmond CC July 9
Ed Hochwarter 40 Connecticut National GC July 22
Paul Dumont 40 New England CC July 27
Hermen Dacones 40 Country View GC July 29
Anthony Leone 40 Lebaron Hills CC August 2
Steve Tella 40 Green Valley CC August 12
Tom Benoit 40 Shenecossett GC August 14
Dick Rotelli 40 Cranston CC August 23
Bob Finn 40 Crystal Lake GC September 10
Ken Hallberg 40 River Ridge CG September 16
Bill Scott 40 Pawtucket CC September 18

 

 

HOLES IN ONE - SINCE 1992

Jim Rooks July 6, 2017 Swansea CC

# 11

John Teixeira October 12, 2016 Montaup CC

# 12

Steve Daigneault August 8, 2016 Sheneccosett GC

# 15

Tom Fedyszyn June 20, 2015 Winnapaug CC #  3
Ralph Carlino June 3, 2015 Newport National GC # 13
Dennis Flis July 7, 2014 Quidnessett CC # 12
Dave Russell September 29, 2013 River Ridge GC # 11
Joanne Latour September 8, 2013 Fenner Hill GC # 11
Tom Fedyszyn July 14, 2012 Crystal Lake GC # 15
Peter Durfee September 27, 2010 Pawtucket CC # 13
Steve Medeiros August 24, 2009 CC of Halifax #  8
Rich Berlant June 4, 2009 Exeter CC # 11
Dick Burt June 29, 2008 Whaling City GC # 8
David Gamache October 2, 2004 Putnam CC (now CT. National) # 7
David Lemek June 6, 2002 Country View # 2
Ed Worthley October 6, 2001 Putnam CC (now CT. National) # 7
Bob Finn August 29, 2001 River Bend # 8
David Gamache April 30, 2000 Rehoboth # 8
Ed Oakley 1992 Richmond # 17

 

 

ORDER OF MERIT - ANNUAL WINNERS

   Order of Merit - Gross started in 2017

Year Winner 2nd Place 3rd Place
2017  Hermen Dacones Dave Phillips Al Ferretti
2017 (Gross) John Teixeira Hermen Dacones Brad Steever
2016 John Phillips Alan Horlbogen Kevin Smith
2015 Paul Dumont Chung Nguyen John Phillips
2014 Paul Dumont Alan Horlbogen Alain Morin
2013 Alan Horlbogen Don Denuccio Joe Capone
2012 Paul Dumont Al Latour Dick Burt
2011 Dick Burt Joe Capone Paul Dumont
2010 John Phillips Al Latour Al Ferretti
2009 Don Denuccio Jim Foehr Al Ferretti
2008 John Buffery Don Denuccio Dick Rotelli
2007 John Buffery Dick Rotelli Al Latour
2006 John Buffery Eric Marschke Ed Neff
2005 Rudy Horne Dick Burt Dave Gamache
2004 Al Braz John Buffery Brian Boyer
2003 Fred Marxson Bob Thibault Al Braz
2002 Charlie Lewis Al Braz Fred Marxson
2001 Brian Mills Dave Gamache Fred Marxson
2000 Charlie Lewis Fred Morra Bob Dufresne
1999 Dick Burt Scott Cecil Charlie Lewis
1998 Charlie Lewis Scott Cecil Dave Gamache
1997 Charlie Lewis Dick Burt Dave Gamache
1996 Ed Ethier Dick Burt Dave Gamache
1995 Ed Ethier Fred Marxson Dick Burt
1994 Bob Goodell Fred Marxson Ed Ethier
1993 Len Meglio Bob Goodell Fred Marxson
1992 Dick Burt Fred Marxson Dave Dionne

 

MOST IMPROVED GOLFERS - 2017 SEASON (this USGA-GHIN  formula measures the difference between 5/15/17 and  season ending 2017 (revision effective 11/15/2017) handicap as computed amongst those members whose handicpas are covered by GHIN, thru BAGS-RI)

Member Ending Hdcp. Beginning Hdcp
Hermen Dacones`

2.3

5.1
Dick Rotelli 10.5

14.3

Billy Trudell

3.9

5.9
Gary Swiman 9.9

12.5

Dennis Flis

15.3 18.4
Ray Hodges 8.1 10.4
Kevin Mulligan 23.2 27.1
Jim Rooks 10.6 12.9
Paul Hochwarter 17.6 20.4
Dave Phillips 6.2 7.9
Mark Francesconi 6.7 8.3
Fred Keating 15.8 18.2
Ken Lombardo 11.8 13.7
Bob Degnan 6.9 8.2
David Robert 18.0 20.0
Gary Dupuis 10.1 11.5
Bob Ferland 14.5 16.0
Larry Medeiros 11.1 12.3
Carl Mattson 18.4 19.9
Tom Bush 11.8 12.9
Mike Kilcline 11.8 12.7
Peter Durfee 31.1 32.7
Bob Dubois 10.1 10.9
Bob Griffin 22.1 23.3
Dave Opton 35.0 36.4